28th Oct, 2016

Richards and Billings win Whitehouse Cups

Liam Moakes 17th Oct, 2016 Updated: 20th Oct, 2016

THE Whitehouse Cups mixed competition – contested twice a year – took place for the second time in 2016 as 12 mixed pairs competed and it was John Richards and Marlene Billings who prevailed.

The format was foursomes medal half-combined handicap and this time players had to team up with different partners, someone they have not had a chance to play with before.

The course was in very good autumnal condition and organisers Enid Walker and Penny Osborne could be content with their excellent efforts.

The Whitehouse Cups were presented to the winners Richards and Billings, who carded a fine nett 68, by club captain Brian Osborne.

Second were Roger Herd and Annie Bird with 71 nett and third were Steve Young and Jean Bevan with 73 nett.

MANY past and present lady captains turned up to play a Stableford competition for the Past and Present Lady Captains’ Trophy, donated by Jackie Edmunds in 1992.

All ladies had a very enjoyable game and the winner with 39 points was Joan Hunt. Runner-up was Jenny Marston with 36 points.

THE CAPTAIN versus Secretary competition was played in great spirit by all the ladies, with no player wanting to let their team down.

The morning did start off feeling very chilly but soon warmed up which helped with the enjoyment of this matchplay competition.

Many of the ladies really enjoyed the competitive edge of this competition and played some very respectable golf as a result of wanting to win their match.

The prize for winning their respective match was having their tea bought for them by their opponent, which added to the fun of the competition.

At the end of the day there had to be a winner and for 2016 it was the lady captain’s team which came up trumps.

THE STROKEPLAY competition played on October 4 featured 26 ladies and was a non-qualifier as groundwork was being carried out on two of the greens.

Results: Division One – 1st Joan Hunt, 78 nett; 2nd Annie Bird, 83 nett.

Division Two – 1st Carolyn Washbourne, 77 nett; 2nd Marlene Billings 78 nett.

Division Three – 1st Conryn Abbott, 73 nett; 2nd Gillian Spencer, 74 nett.