23rd Oct, 2016

Pershore on course to remain in top flight

Liam Moakes 18th May, 2015 Updated: 20th Oct, 2016

PERSHORE Swimming Club boosted their hopes of staying in Division One of the Nuneaton & District Junior League with a fine performance in round two at Stafford.

Following their tough draw in round one, Pershore were up against Stafford Apex, Cannock, Wyre Forest, Leicester Sharks B and Leicester Penguins and needed to get amongst the points to give their survival chances a real boost.

Lauren Annis got Pershore off to a good start, taking second in the girls’ 10-year 50m freestyle (35.61), and brother David took maximum points in the boys’ 9-year 25m breaststroke (23.50).

Another win soon followed as the girls’ 11/u 4x25m medley team held off a late challenge from Stafford and there were solid swims from Lewis Cribben in the 50m freestyle (38.46) and Grace Styler in the 25m breaststroke (27.06).

Girls’ junior captain Megan Annis then matched her younger brother’s achievement with a dominant performance in the girls’ 12/u 50m backstroke (34.48), while Patrick Heeks snatched third in the boys’ event in 37.03.

Pershore’s fourth win came courtesy of Lauren Annis in the girls’ 10-years 50m breaststroke (48.53) and Robert Thorner clocked 58.13 in the boys’ event, which put the club second overall after ten events just behind the home side Stafford.

Alexandra Barry claimed victory in the girls’ 12/u 50m fly (33.03) and Hannah Woodcock also bagged maximum points in the girls’ 11/u 50m backstroke (36.97).

Heeks took fourth in the boys’ 12/u 50m fly in 35.88 before the boys’ 9-year 4x25m relay took a stunning win in 1.17.94.

Will Gearey, the boys’ junior captain, never looked troubled as he easily won the 12/u 50m breaststroke in a quick time of 37.18 and Jasmine Franks came second in the girls’ 11/u 50m fly (37.34) to help Pershore’s cause.

David Annis recorded his second victory of the evening, this time winning the 9-year 25m butterfly (18.78). Barry was edged into second place in the girls’ 12/u 50m freestyle (30.48) while Gearey remained unbeaten, this time storming to victory in the 12/u 50m freestyle in 27.81.

After 25 events, Pershore were still lying in second place behind Stafford, but had opened a gap on third placed Wyre Forest.

James Heeks battled hard for fourth place in the boys’ 10/u 50m backstroke (46.84) and Jasmine Hoskins grabbed third place in the girls’ equivalent in 42.92.

Ethan Stanley pushed hard for third place in the boys’ 9-year 25m breaststroke (19.82) and Woodcock secured a valuable second place for Pershore in the 11/u 50m breaststroke (43.06).

Swimming up an age group, David Annis could not quite match his earlier performances but still managed a superb third in the boys’ 10-years 25m butterfly (19.70).

Andrew Thorner bagged fourth place in the 9-year 25m backstroke in 25.19 and Macey French grabbed a superb win in the girls’ 11/u 50m freestyle (32.19).

With just the relay events left, Pershore looked to have secured second place, despite Wyre Forest managing to close the gap.

Pershore finished the gala with some dominant performances in the team relays. First up the girls’ 12/u 4x25m medley team looked unstoppable as they hammered home another win for Pershore in 1.08.63 and, not to be outdone, the boys’ 12/u medley team then made it back to back wins, clocking 1.07.91.

The final standings were: 1 Stafford Apex 246; 2 Pershore 200; 3 Wyre Forest 190; 4 Cannock 156; 5 Leicester Penguins 136; 6 Leicester Sharks A 132.

The result moved Pershore into mid-table, meaning they should maintain their place in the top flight.