LOCAL ELECTIONS 2023: Here's the full list of candidates bidding for votes in Evesham and Pershore - The Evesham Observer

LOCAL ELECTIONS 2023: Here's the full list of candidates bidding for votes in Evesham and Pershore

Evesham Editorial 30th Apr, 2023   0

SIX political parties alongside independent candidates will contest 43 seats available on Wychavon District Council during the upcoming local elections on May 4.

The elections will see 111 candidates vie for a seat on Wychavon District Council whilst 145 candidates will contest seats on the various town and parish councils in the region.

The Conservative Party have current overall control of Wychavon District Council with 35 elected councillors, while the Liberal Democrats have six elected councillors with the 3 Green Party holding three seats and the final seat is held by an Independent councillor.

The seat available in Badsey and Aldington will be contested by Mary Campbell of Labour and Philippa Capel of the Conservatives.

The two seats available in Bengeworth will be contested by Independent candidate, Callum Gailey and Julie Haines alongside Mark Goodge of the Conservative Party, Stephen Squires of the Green Party, Emma Stokes of the Conservative Party and Linda Tucker of the Green Party.

Bowbrook’s only seat will be contested by Margaret Rowley of the Liberal Democrats and Tony Rowley of the Conservative Party.




Beverley Hardman of the Conservative Party will contest the Bredon Hill seat alongside Derrick Watt of the Liberal Democrats.

The candidates vying for Bredon’s seat include Michael Doley of the Liberal Democrats, Martin Everett of the Green Party and Adrian Hardman of the Conservatives.


Bretforton and Offenham’s seat will be contested by Christopher Ounsted of the Liberal Democrats, Aaron Powell of the Conservative Party and Matthew Rea of the Labour Party.

The candidates standing in Broadway, Sedgeberrow and Childswickham include Alison Cort of the Liberal Democrats, Phil Harmer of Reform UK, Emma Kearsey of the Conservatives, Anne Lord of the Liberal Democrats and Emma Sims of the Conservatives.

The two seats available in the Drakes Broughton, Norton and Whittington ward will be contested by Rob Adams and Mark Ward of the Conservatives and Tm Revell and Liz Turier of the Liberal Democrats.

Independent candidate Tim Knight  will vie for a seat on the Eckington ward alongside Mike Le Brun of the Green Party, Paul Middlebrough of the Conservatives and Pauline Newcombe of the Liberal Democrats.

The candidates standing in Evesham North will be Sam Bastow, Diane Colvin of the Liberal Democrats, Independent candidate Tim Haines, Charlie Homer of the Conservatives, Independent candidate Emma Nishigaki, David Tasker of the Labour Party, Mary Tasker of the Labour Party and Nick Taylor of the Conservative Party.

The two seats on Evesham South will be contested by Paul Bennett of the Conservative Party, Stan Brotherton of the Conservative Party, Independent Candidate Joe Caine, Ed Cohen of the Green Party, Independent candidate Kyle Hotchkins and Julie Tucker of the Green Party.

Fladbury’s only seat will be contested by Angie Crump of the Liberal Democrats and Matthew Winfield of the Conservative Party.

Diana Brown of the Liberal Democrats will contest seats available on Hampton’s ward alongside John Clatworthy of the Conservative Party, Andrew Dyke of the Conservative Party, Independent candidate Terri Gailey, Brian Gregory of the Labour Party, Heather Kelleher of the Labour Party, Independent candidate Ann Lyon, David Quayle of the Liberal Democrats, Robert Raphael of the Conservative Party and Independent candidate Peter Scurfield.

The seat up for grabs in Harvington and Norton will be contested by Sarah Cohen of the Green Party, Pete Johnson of the Liberal Democrats and Bradley Thomas of the Conservatives.

The Honeybourne, Pebworth and The Littletons ward will be contested by Judith Ciotti of the Green Party, Thomas Havemann-Mart of the Conservative Party, Hannah Robson of the Green Party and Neil Stuart of the Conservative Party.

Inkberrow’s two seats will be contested by David Chamberlain of the Green Party, Nick Dawkes of the Conservatives, Paul Greene of the Liberal Democrats, Doug Hincks of the Green Party and Ben Hurdman of the Conservative Party.

The three seats available on Pershore’s ward will be contested by Jodi Arnold of the Liberal Democrats, Dan Boatright of the Liberal Democrats, Michael Hodges of the Conservative Party, John Rees of the Labour Party, Sam Tarran of the Conservatives, Charles Tucker of the Liberal Democrats and Val Wood of the Conservative Party.

The candidates standing for election in Pinvin include Sharon Stirling of the Conservative Party and Liz Tucker of the Liberal Democrats.

 

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Evesham Observer.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.