October 1st, 2016

Promising performance from Pershore development team

Updated: 5:12 pm, May 06, 2015

PERSHORE Swimming Club took a young development team to compete in the Ada Hampton Trophy Gala at the weekend and they finished a commendable third behind Kingsbury and Blythe but ahead of Redditch and Bromsgrove.

Lauren Annis came fourth in the girls 10/u 50m freestyle in 35.85, while Max Aris went one better by securing third in the boys 50m freestyle in 37.96.

David Annis made his debut for the club in the boys 9-year 25m breaststroke and came fifth in 25.99. He looks to be one of the many rising stars of the future.

Melissa Radley clocked 44.81 in the 12/u 50m backstroke, while Luke Perry secured Pershore’s first maximum points with a great win in the boys event in 36.16.

Caitlin Yates swam well to record 50.11 in the girls 10/u 50m breaststroke, while Cameron Leach produced an excellent time of 50.84 to secure third place in the boys equivalent.

Pershore’s girls 9 years 4x25m medley relay team were unlucky not to take the victory, coming a close second in 1.30.97, while the boys team were edged into fourth in 1.36.23.

The team’s girls 11/u 4x25m freestyle squad then made it victory number two in 1.06.68 and the boys team took third in 1.09.57.

Isobel Cumming produced a 36.52 to take bronze in the girls 12/u 50m fly, while Chris Vizard stormed to victory in the 12/u boys fly in 33.05. Macey French kept Pershore in the points by taking third in the 11/u 50m backstroke in 40.73 and Hamish Cross also took third in the boys 50m backstroke in 44.05.

Another victory soon followed as the boys 9-year 4x25m freestyle team won in 1.16.16. Nerea Orthick managed fifth in the girls 12/u 50m breaststroke in 49.00, while Will Clarke swam hard to clock 49.35 in the boys event.

Back-to-back second places for the girls and boys 10-year 4x25m relay teams kept Pershore in the hunt with times of 1.09.30 and 1.10.95 respectively.

After 25 events, Pershore found themselves in third place on 88 points, just behind Blythe on 100 and Kingsbury in front on 103 points.

Holly Winkley took third in the girls 11/u 50m fly in 43.16 and Kieran Cooper also grabbed third in the boys 50m fly in 39.72. Georgia Winkley impressed in the 9-year 25m fly with a great second place in 21.41 and David Annis also managed second on the touch in 20.28.

Cumming was soon in action for Pershore, this time securing fourth in the girls 12/u 50m freestyle in 35.14, while Perry again looked strong in taking another essential silver in the boys freestyle in 31.96.

Pershore had to wait a little while for another victory which came courtesy of Harry Wycherley, also making his debut, in the boys 9-year-old 25m freestyle (18.51) and then another was soon added by the girls 12/u 4x25m freestyle team in 1.00.09. Ella Webley swam hard to hit the wall in 21.80 in the girls 25m freestyle.

Owen Kirby produced a good swim in the boys 11/u 50m breaststroke (52.34) to snatch fourth and Charlotte Downey managed third in the girls event in 44.47. Jasmine Franks also took third in the girls 10/u 25m fly (17.92) and Aris clocked 19.93 for fifth.

Alice Gregory ensured more points for Pershore with third place in the girls 9-year 25m backstroke (23.60) and James Heeks powered down the lane to win the boys 25m backstroke in 22.74. Holly Winkley wrapped up the individual performances with a 34.76 in the girls 11/u 50m freestyle and a great second place.

The final standings were: 1st Kingsbury 211 points; 2nd Blythe 199; 3rd Pershore 188; 4th Redditch A 180; 5th Redditch B 175; 6th Bromsgrove 103.

Comments