September 25th, 2016

Medal rush for Pershore at Boldmere

Updated: 5:13 pm, May 06, 2015

NINE and ten-year-old brother and sister David and Lauren Annis came away with a great haul of nine medals between them at the weekend’s Boldmere Junior Invitation Meet.

There were two golds, three silvers and four bronzes for the Annis’ to take back to Pershore after another hugely successful day’s swimming for the club.

Pershore once again achieved a great series of results after taking a 27-strong squad to the development meet held at the 25m Stechford Cascades pool in Birmingham.

This gala was open to younger squad members and was an ideal opportunity for some less experienced swimmers to attend their first competitive open meet.

The medal rush for the Annis’ began with a third place for Lauren (1:32.37) and a second for David (1:38.33) in the 100m individual medley.

David then picked up a bronze in the 25m breaststroke (25.69) and his big sister matched this with a bronze in the 50m breaststroke (46.84) and in the 25m fly (19.12), before David went on to grab a silver in the 25m fly (19.89).

Then came victory for both in their backstroke events, with David taking gold in the 25m (20.52) and Lauren winning the 50m (40.71).

David ended a fantastic day for the pair with a silver in the 25m freestyle event, clocking a swift time of 17.62.

In another great result for the club, Caitlin Yates snatched silver in the girls’ 11-year 50m breaststroke event, posting a great time of 43.90. She also swam strongly in her other events, taking fourth in the 100m IM (1:27.70) and tenth places in the 50m fly (43.28) and 50m backstroke (43.14), amongst other excellent swims.

Other strong swimmers on the day included Hamish Cross with fourth in the 12-year boys’ 50m breaststroke (43.01) and sixth in the 100 IM (1:24.86), 50m fly (39.35) and 50m backstroke (40.84).

Cameron Leach in the boys’ 11-year events took seventh place in the 100m IM (1:28.68), eighth in the 50m breaststroke (48.24) and ninth in the 50m backstroke (43.74).

Ethan Stanley grabbed fifth in the boys’ 9-year 25m backstroke (22.76), Jasmine Hoskins was sixth in the girls’ 10-year 50m backstroke (44.15) and Leo Rendall-Baker eighth in the boys’ 11-year 50m fly (43.54).

Martha Cross swam well to grab a well deserved eighth in the 9-year 100m IM (1.55.40) and ninth places in the 25m backstroke (22.94) and 25m freestyle (19.71) events.

Also swimming well for Pershore on the day were Ella Webley, Sophie Thomas, Olivia O’Sullivan, Emily Drayton, Hazel Clay, Jessica England, Martha Davey, Jasmine Hoskins, sisters Katie and Elena Christodoulou, Isabella Bird, Suzanne Capewell, Alicija Kelly, Oliver Smith, Owen Kirby, Euan Kirby, Josh Lester, George Howard and Luke Drayton.

Comments