September 28th, 2016

Farrell set to compete in prestigious Portuguese event

Updated: 5:15 pm, May 06, 2015

HIGHLY talented Evesham Golf Club star Oliver Farrell is targeting success on the international stage next week when he heads to Quinta do Lago in Portugal to compete in the final of the 2014 Telegraph BMW Junior Golf Championship on the resort’s eagerly-awaited revamped North Course.

Farrell, who has enjoyed a successful summer including winning three trophies at the Midland Youths Championship, will line up against the cream of the UK’s top up and coming golfers for the chance to lift the title at the prestigious venue.

The 21 finalists are in for an added treat this year as they will be among the first golfers to play Quinta do Lago’s totally revamped North Course when the 54-hole strokeplay event is held at the resort for the second year in a row between October 8-10.

The highly regarded event is celebrating its 30th anniversary this year, with the field of 12 boys and nine girls competing for the chance to succeed 2013 champions Ashton Turner and Alice Hewson.

The North Course has been redesigned by renowned American architect Beau Welling in close collaboration with Paul McGinley and the captain of the winning European 2014 Ryder Cup team will be on hand to officially open the new development just 24 hours before the tournament starts.

The two winners in Portugal will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of former finalists who, in previous years, have included the likes of 2013 US Open champion Justin Rose, Tom Lewis, Tommy Fleetwood, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Melissa Reid, Hayley Davis and Carly Booth.

JIM Jones carried off the Bill Onion Trophy on a very warm September day at Evesham Golf Club on Saturday.

With the course being presented to its usual high standard, low scores were surprisingly at a premium as only half a dozen players came in with under par nett scores.

Jones scored an excellent nett 69 off his 15 handicap despite a triple bogey on the par five second and a double on the last.

Runner-up on countback was the experienced Alan Askew who returned his 69 off a 13 handicap.

Division One winner was past captain Stuart Ridley who carded 70 off a handicap of eight, followed by Will James with a 70 nett off his handicap of 12.

Results: Division One – 1st Stuart Ridley, 78-8-70; 2nd Will James, 82-12-70; 3rd Ben Thompson, 83-12-71.

Division Two – 1st Jim Jones, 84-15-69; 2nd Alan Askew, 82-13-69; 3rd Brian Osbourne, 89-19-70.

Comments